Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 18th January 2019

Protecting your Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how Novus Recruitment Limited “Novus Recruitment” uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Novus Recruitment is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and our website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018 and is in line with the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR” as at 18 May 2018. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Novus Recruitment may change this policy from time to time and update this page to keep in line with any government or legal changes, as well as company policies. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18th January 2019 and the date of any updates will be displayed here.

We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website, by email or through our office is used only for the purposes set out in this policy.

How We Collect your Personal Data

We collect and process your personal data “Personal Data” (as defined in the GDPR) in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The majority of Personal Data you provide will be when you send us your cv, completed application, letter or registration form.

If you do not wish us to process your personal data, please do not submit it.

The Personal Data we collect

We process the Personal Data of the following types of people in order to undertake our core business:

  • Prospective and placed candidates
  • Prospective and live client contacts
  • Supplier contacts to support our services
  • Employees and Consultants

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and address
  • Current job title, salary, day rate, earnings and benefits
  • Contact information including email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Compliance documentation and references
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What legal basis do we rely on to process your Personal Data?

The processing is necessary to fulfil a contract

Novus Recruitment may process your Personal Data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you, including sending your CV, with your permission, to a client for a specific job application.

Legitimate interest

Novus Recruitment also processes your Personal Data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights. Our legitimate interests include:

  • Ensuring the security and integrity of our Services and in ensuring that our Website operates effectively.
  • Providing and supplying services to our clients and candidates.
  • Protecting candidates, clients, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare.
  • Sending communications on potential positions which are relevant and tailored to individual candidates.
  • Handling candidate and client contacts, queries, complaints or disputes.
  • Fulfilling our duties to our candidates, clients, colleagues and other stakeholders

The processing is necessary because of a legal obligation that applies

Novus Recruitment may process your Personal Data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, e.g. preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies.

Consent

In very limited circumstances, Novus Recruitment process your Personal Data with your consent. For example, we rely on consent when you register with Novus Recruitment or when you send us your CV. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.  Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Who do we share your Personal Data with?

Novus Recruitment may make Personal Data available to:

Our clients

In the course of our business to help you search for a suitable position, Novus Recruitment may make Personal Data available to potential employers.

Our service providers

This includes external third-party service providers, such as accountants, payroll providers, auditors, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; document and records management providers; technical engineers; data storage and cloud providers and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities.

Governmental authorities and third parties involved in court action

Novus Recruitment may share Personal Data with governmental or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, workers’ compensation boards, courts, law enforcement, tax authorities and criminal investigation agencies); and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate to:

(a)    comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence,

(b)    comply with legal process,

(c)    respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence,

(d)    enforce our terms and conditions,

(e)    protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and that of you or others, and

(f)     allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

Other third parties

Occasionally we may share Personal Data with other third parties. We will always do this under contract and in accordance with your instructions.

How we use your Personal Information

Novus Recruitment may use your Personal Information as follows:

  • To provide our recruitment services to you.
  • To maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate.
  • To enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific jobs or to receive information about potential positions.
  • To match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is suitable for you and to submit your CV (with your permission) to clients in order to apply for jobs.
  • To answer your enquiries.
  • To fulfil contractual obligations with our clients.
  • To trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our clients have requested, such as reference, qualification and criminal reference checking services (as required), verification of the details you have provided from third party sources, psychometric evaluations or skills tests. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Novus Recruitment.
  • To third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems, research and mailing houses and function coordinators. These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Novus Recruitment.
  • We may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law.
  • We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.
  • Our website may also use a website recording service which can record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. Personal Data collected by this service is used to improve our website usability. The information collected is stored and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting and is not shared with anybody else.

Your rights

Under UK Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent privacy legislation which may apply, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you:

  • The right to be informed how your personal data will be stored and used.
  • The right to access your personal data.
  • The right to rectification. You have the right to have personal data modified or updated if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erase. You may request that all your data is deleted together with that held by third party suppliers. To permanently delete your personal data, send an email to our Managing Director (see below) with the subject line “Permanently delete my information and account”.
  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to block or suppress processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability, which allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. It allows you to move, copy or transfer your personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.
  • The right to object to processing of your data based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); processing for direct marketing purposes; and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, ie to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

How long we store your Personal Data for

The period of time we will store your Personal Data will depend on the ongoing services we provide for you and how long you require these. For many individuals we will support their career journey through multiple interim or permanent placements and retaining Personal Data is an ongoing process for that purpose. We will conduct regular updates with our candidates which will ensure the data is accurate and we are not holding your data for too long. You can of course request that all your data is deleted.

Who to contact about your Personal Information

The Data Controller responsible for your information is Novus Recruitment.

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of your Personal Data you can email our Managing Director at sarah.moran@novusrecruitment.co.uk or or write by post to Managing Director, Novus Recruitment, Worklplace Offices, 4th Floor Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street, Manchester, M1 6EU.

If you do not think we are handling your Personal Data adequately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further information, including contact details, are available at https://ico.org.uk.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website.

Please take a look at the “LAST UPDATED” date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised.

The Site is operated by Novus Recruitment Limited.

Novus Recruitment Limited is registered in England and Wales No. 1137058.

Our Registered office is at Workplace Offices, 4th Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street, Manchester, M1 6EU

Looking for a new role?

Send us your CV

Looking to hire?

Get in touch

Get in touch

0161 468 2684

info@novusrecruitment.co.uk